Please read the following carefully to understand how we will collect, use and maintain your personal information. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

The provisions of this Policy apply to all such mobile access and use of mobile devices. This Policy will be referenced by all such mobile applications or mobile optimised websites.

We will use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the following depending on your jurisdiction:

  • The Privacy Act 1988, Australia
  • The EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679), (‘GDPR’) which becomes effective from 25 May 2018

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog or website?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier.

Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details – with your permission if you elect to make a purchase. These details are held by a Third Party payments processor and AustralianFreelancer does not retain access to your full card numbers.  Learn about protection at PayPal. https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/paypal-safety-and-security

For Stripe, please view their privacy policy at: https://stripe.com/au/privacy

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, settings, feedback and survey responses (where applicable).

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

Special Categories of Personal Data – Your image or logo, obtained with your permission 

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving emails and communications from us. This also includes communications you sent to us through our email or other customer relationship platforms. This helps us to manage our relationship with you and ensures you only receive communications from us that are relevant and timely.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you, with your permission, when you register on our site, or list a micro job (gig), or advertise on our site.

We collect different information about you in a number of ways:

Information you give us:

When you create an account on our website, buy a job listing, sign up to our newsletter, request marketing materials, or give us feedback, we will store the personal information you give to us — such as your name, email address, postal address — with your permission when you accept this privacy policy and our terms of service. We will also keep a record of your purchases.

Automated technologies or interactions

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.

Information from third parties

We occasionally receive information about your actions from third parties as set out below:

  • Analytics providers such as Google
  • Publicly available data sources such as ClearBit
  • Advertising networks such as Facebook
  • Search information providers such as Google Ads.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

If you have any issues with our privacy policy after you have ticked ‘agree’ please email our administration officer on: admin@australianfreelancer.com.au